Presenters have the opportunity to upload information about their workshop to the site. The workshop titles are hyperlinked to the individual workshop's webpage.
Pages with additional information or uploaded files are indicated in a bold red font.
Presenters:  Go here for help in editing your individual workshop pages.

Welcome & Opening Keynote - 9:00 a.m. -- 10:00 a.m.

Dr. Joyce Valenza

Session 1 - 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Presenter/s

Title of workshop/presentation

Audience

Room

Peter Hinckley

'Show & Tell' For All Years!

Elementary; All Teachers.

 D206

Teacher,

Tanglin Trust School Singapore

Maria Fe Nicolau

ICT: A Vehicle to Effective Learning

Secondary; Library.

 E207

Head of Library

Binus International School Indonesia

Rhonda Powling

Classroom and Library Collaboration Using Digital Tools to Engage Boys with Reading

Secondary; Library;  All Teachers.

Central Library B block 

Head of Library

Whitefriars College Melbourne.

Samantha Kosky

Shakespeare: The Power of Play[ing]

Secondary; All Teachers

 Drama 1

Head of Drama

Australian International School Singapore

Nigel Reid

Burn Your Printer: five practical ways to create a collaborative, paperless Language A classroom

Secondary; Leadership

E210

 

Head of English

Chatsworth International School Singapore

Rob Newberry

Director of Education Technology

Chatsworth International School Singapore

Susan La Marca

Creating a Reading Culture

Secondary; Leadership; Library

 Senior Library E block 

Consultant and Head of Library

Genazzano FCJ College Melbourne

The Journey Man (Johnny Gillett)

From Telling to Writing

Elementary; Middle School; Library

 E208

Teacher and Storyteller

Prudence Low

Are computer based interventions for literacy-challenged, language-impaired children effective?

Elementary; All Teachers; Leadership

 E211

Speech Language Pathologist

Adrienne Michetti

Teaching to Wonder: The power of poetry in a connected world

Secondary

 E206

ICT and Learning Coach

Australian International School Singapore

Cassandra Wye

Tactile Tales - storytelling for children with special needs

Elementary; Leadership

 E212

Storyteller

Denise Jackson

Technology to support literacy and Units of Inquiry in Preschool - Year 2 (3-8yrs)

Elementary; Library

 Junior Library D block 

Robyn Press

Teacher Librarians

Australian International School Singapore

Katie Day

The Best of IASL

Library

 E205

Susanne Clower

Teacher Librarians

United World College of SE Asia

Jeroen Callens

Information Literacy awareness within the Diploma Years Programme of the International Baccalaureate

Secondary; Library; Leadership

 E209

Teacher Librarian

Overseas Family School Singapore

Mariko Lim

Origami for literacy

Elementary; Library

 D208

Japanese Language Teacher

Overseas Family School Singapore

Louise Phinney

Why you should care about Creative Commons

Elementary, Middle School

 E204

Keri-Lee Beasley

Digital Literacy Coaches, PYP Workshop Leaders,

United World College SE Asia

Andrea Naylor

Teaching Internationalism Through Children's Literature

Elementary; Library

 D209

Teacher Canadian International School Singapore

Isabel Jones

Teacher Librarian

Canadian International School Singapore

Jane Andrews

Letters and Sounds

Early Years/Infant

D210  

Deborah Pearce

Teachers

Tanglin Trust School Singapore

Session 2 - 11:35 a.m. - 12:35 p.m.

Presenter/s

Title of workshop/presentation

Audience

Room

Nigel Reid

Google Lit Trips

Secondary; Library

 E206

Head of English

Chatsworth International School Singapore

Hannah Dovey

Teaching poetry and riddles with success

Elementary

 D206

Teacher

Tanglin Trust School Singapore

Christiane Charon

Literacy for marginalised students

Secondary; Leadership; ESL

E208 

Languages and ESL Teacher

Overseas Family School Singapore

Dr. Matt Harris

Teaching information literacy to all students, K-12

Elementary; Secondary; Leadership; Library

 E210

Head of Learning Resources

German European School Singapore

Catherine Khoo

Children's Literature by Children: Engaging Children to Write for Other Children

Elementary; Middle School

 E204

Carlo Venson Pena

Publishers

Roger Jenkins

Storytelling as a strategy in Values Education

Elementary; Secondary; Leadership

Drama 1 

Storyteller

Ali Ross

The Power of Drama through Inquiry

Elementary

 E212

Frank Donnoli

Teachers

Clearwater Bay School Hong Kong

Susan La Marca

Designing for Learning

Library

 Senior Library E block 

Consultant and Head of Library

Genazzano FCJ College Melbourne

Mark Patton

Comics and Graphic Novels - Why they count and why you should have them in your class

Secondary; Library

 Central Library B block 

Teacher and MYP Coordinator

Canadian International School Singapore

Siti Nurrafidah

"Persist!" As a Strategy to Write Inventively

Early Years; Leadership

 D208

Early Years Teacher

Caterpillar’s Cove Child Development and Study Centre Singapore

Shane Ross

Moving Beyond the Middle - Planning, Supporting and Managing Differentiated Literacy Development in the Younger Years

Elementary

 D210

Individual Need Teacher

Australian International School Singapore

Emily Lim

You can produce picture books with your students!

All Teachers; Support Staff

 D209

Author

Sandy Phillips

Find, use, create and share: Interactive resources for collaborative inquiry

All

 E211

Manager, Digital Content

Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, Victoria.

Mary Manning

Formerly Executive Officer of the School Library Association of Victoria; school library consultant.

David Schneer

Literacy in the Foreign and Second Language Classroom

Secondary; Leadership

 E207

EAL teacher and Mother Tongue Coordinator

Australian International School Singapore.

Kelly Somerville

Interactive White Boards: Engaging learners in digital literacy

Elementary (some IWB experience required)

 E209

Teacher

Australian International School Singapore

Keri-Lee Beasley

Learning Stories

Early Years; Elementary

Junior Library D block 

Louise Phinney

Digital Literacy Coaches, PYP Workshop Leaders

United World College SE Asia

Session 3 - 1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Presenter/s

Title of workshop/presentation

Audience

Room

Alison Davis

Teaching Thinking Readers in an ELL Classroom

Elementary; Middle School

E207 

Teacher

Pearson Education Publishing

Roger Jenkins

Drama in the pursuit of Myths & Legends

Elementary; Middle School; Library

E212 

Storyteller

Abena Bailey

Read. Me?

Secondary; Library

 Central Library B block 

Holly Fairbrother

Teachers

Nexus International School Malaysia

Kerryl Howarth

Creating a Culture of Thinking in the Reader's Workshop

Early Years; Elementary

 E210

Teacher

Australian International School Singapore

Cassandra Wye

The Magic of Soup - exploring the relationship between storytelling, soup and sums

Early Years; Leadership

 Drama 1

Storyteller

Tracey Hand

Developing Literacy Skills in Early Years

Early Years

 Junior Library D block 

Teacher

Australian International School Singapore

Tamara James-Wyachai

Feedback Frenzy using Google Drive

Elementary; Secondary

 E208

Head of Middle School English

Overseas Family School Singapore

Davidson Lloyd

Competent Communication

All

 E211

Teacher

Overseas Family School Singapore

Joyce Valenza

Curation!

Library

 Senior Library E block 

Keynote speaker

21st century librarian, blogger, presenter, consultant.

Shane Hill

Behind the Scenes Q & A of Educational App Development

Elementary; Middle School; Leadership; Library

 E204

Teacher

e-learning specialist, app developer

Lucy Scammell

Laura Martinelli 

Prize-winning books for young children.

Infant Teachers and Librarians

 D209

Assistant Head of Infant English

Tanglin Trust School

Keynote 2 - 2.50 p.m. –3.50 p.m.

Judy O’Connell